Cosmeceuticals
/ Cosmeceuticals / Topical / Skin / Soothing / Rosemary-C

Description

Rosemary Extract

Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) is native to the Mediterranean region, and it is cultivated widely, including North America. This herb is a wonderful tonic, particularly to the heart, brain and nervous system, and it also stimulates blood circulation. Its active components are carnosic, rosmarinic and ursolic acid. 

The application of modern science and technology has resulted in a method to concentrate the active ingredients in rosemary, making them even more powerful in the form of rosemary extracts.

Rosemary bioactive compounds and their role in cosmeceutical industry

Rosemary is a potent natural antioxidant and, as such, it is suitable for numerous applications in the cosmeceutical and nutricosmetics industries. Its natural antioxidants can be used in oral formulations to help to combat free radical damage to the skin; and also in topical formulations to help maintain the integrity of lotions against oxidation.

Key Points for Nutricosmetics (oral) applications:

- Ursolic
and rosmarinic acid are powerful antioxidants.

- Ursolic acid additionally promotes elastase for healthy cell membranes.

- Rosemary extract may help promote healthy hair and scalp by protecting tissues.

- Rosemary promotes the skin’s collagen bundle structures and its elasticity.

Key Points for Cosmeceutical (topical) applications:

- Rosemary is a natural preservative to help prevent oxidation and rancidity of creams and lotions.
- Rosemary extracts come in many forms and shapes, oil and water soluble, in a liquid and powder form with various grades of odor (even odorless) and bitterness, making them suitable for numerous cosmeceutical and nutricosmetic applications.

 

Application Use:

- sunscreen lotions and creams
- skin nourishing creams
- skin creams with soothing action
- perfume water and eau de toilette
- cosmetic oils anti-rancidity protection

 

Other Benefits:
- natural, non-allergenic, GMO free

- USDA NOP organic certification for AquaRox and Inolens

 

www.vitiva.eu

ResearchLiteratureMedia Center

Rosemary Extract

Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) is native to the Mediterranean region, and it is cultivated widely, including North America. This herb is a wonderful tonic, particularly to the heart, brain and nervous system, and it also stimulates blood circulation. Its active components are carnosic, rosmarinic and ursolic acid. 

The application of modern science and technology has resulted in a method to concentrate the active ingredients in rosemary, making them even more powerful in the form of rosemary extracts.

Rosemary bioactive compounds and their role in cosmeceutical industry

Rosemary is a potent natural antioxidant and, as such, it is suitable for numerous applications in the cosmeceutical and nutricosmetics industries. Its natural antioxidants can be used in oral formulations to help to combat free radical damage to the skin; and also in topical formulations to help maintain the integrity of lotions against oxidation.

Key Points for Nutricosmetics (oral) applications:

- Ursolic
and rosmarinic acid are powerful antioxidants.

- Ursolic acid additionally promotes elastase for healthy cell membranes.

- Rosemary extract may help promote healthy hair and scalp by protecting tissues.

- Rosemary promotes the skin’s collagen bundle structures and its elasticity.

Key Points for Cosmeceutical (topical) applications:

- Rosemary is a natural preservative to help prevent oxidation and rancidity of creams and lotions.
- Rosemary extracts come in many forms and shapes, oil and water soluble, in a liquid and powder form with various grades of odor (even odorless) and bitterness, making them suitable for numerous cosmeceutical and nutricosmetic applications.

 

Application Use:

- sunscreen lotions and creams
- skin nourishing creams
- skin creams with soothing action
- perfume water and eau de toilette
- cosmetic oils anti-rancidity protection

 

Other Benefits:
- natural, non-allergenic, GMO free

- USDA NOP organic certification for AquaRox and Inolens

 

www.vitiva.eu






secondary_body_bottom
    Home | Privacy Policy | Site Map | Contact Us
Share |
Copyright © 2010 , P.L. Thomas & Co., Inc.   
Web design by Walkertek Interactive Marketing